info@aasottawa.com 613-234-4400

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT
AAS Accurate Appraisal Services Inc., is committed to respecting the privacy of individuals and recognizes the need for appropriate management and protection of any personal information of our clients.

CLIENT DEFINITION
The professional guidelines as outlined by the Appraisal Institute of Canada (AIC), defines the “client” as the person(s) who have ordered the appraisal report, regardless of who provides payment. The report will be released exclusively to the client, or to a third party with authorization from the client by means of a letter of transmittal.

Our Privacy Policy, in conjunction with the provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), includes guidelines on the collection, safeguard, and disclosure of your personal information.

GUIDELINES
Collection: AAS Accurate Appraisal Service Inc. collects personal information about individuals (clients, employees, etc) in order to better manage its business. Reasonable efforts will be made to fully inform such individuals about the planned use/disclosure. The collection and use of personal information will be limited to include only that which is required for valid business purposes or to comply with legislation.

Safeguard: AAS Accurate Appraisal Services Inc. will store personal information using hard copy and/or electronic means in such a way as to prevent unauthorized collection, access, use, disclosure or disposal of the personal information.

Disclosure: AAS Accurate Appraisal Services Inc. will not disclose personal information unnecessarily to any third party, without the explicit authorization and consent from the client.

PIPEDA: As part of the appraisal process, interior and exterior photographs are taken of the Subject property to be used by the client/lender. In accordance with PIPEDA, the photographs are intended to exclude any personal information that would make the occupant identifiable, regardless of physical form or characteristics.
Please direct any privacy questions or concerns to info@aasottawa.com